Mrs. Amy Curti

Titles: Teacher, Glee Club
Roles: Faculty & Staff
Phone Numbers: 805-937-2038 ext. 160

Fine Arts

Spring 2020 – Beauty and the Beast:

Cast List

Thank you to all the actors, dancers, and triple threats who came out to our auditions on Friday and Saturday. We had almost 80 actors audition; if you were not cast for this show, please audition for another show. We were not able to accommodate all the amazing talent who showed up. Not being cast is not a reflection on the amazing work we were shown. Also, we have double-cast some pivotal roles (one actor will do Friday night and Saturday matinee, one actor will do Saturday night and Sunday matinee); this is in keeping with our small-company policy to not have understudies.

Leads/Featured Ensemble Roles:
Belle- (double-cast) Julia Galloway (Fri, Sat matinee), Jacquelyn Mengel (Sat pm/Sun)

Lumiere- Steven Equihua

Gaston- Dominic Cool

Lefou- Scott Hartman

The Beast- Joshua Menusa

Cogsworth- Maddy Kubiak

Maurice- Jim Dahmen

Babette- Zoie Adams

Chip- Miles Restrepo

Madame De La Grande Bouche- Sayuri Bryan

Mousier D’arque- Brian Regalado

Mrs. Potts- Irene Dahmen

Silly Girls- Madison Armstrong, Ava Dahmen, Faith Davis, Mikaleigh Dougherty, Alyssa Eaker, Bailey Gomez, Avila Kingston, Raven Melerski, Jasmine Menusa

Young Prince- Ian Dahmen

Baker- Sean Halloran

Baker’s Wife- Erinn Dougherty

Enchantress- Elizabeth Souza

Bookseller- Paul Halsell

Gaston’s Gang- Ian Dahmen, Emma Reasner, Maximus Stineman, Joseph Souza

Ensemble:
Vashti Altheide, Paige Beal, JD Collier, Cassandra Crowley, Alexa DeLa Vega, Isabella Farshier, Nicole Flores, Alicia Garcia, Sarah Garcia, Caedmon Halsell, Maggie Halsell, Grayce Hamperson, Brandon Hawes, MJ Lunelberg, Ava Maldonado, Kyler Mcneil, Emily Sabedra, Nathan Sanchez, Naijan Sanchez, Addison Sanders

Lead Dancers:
Caitlynn Crowley, Sofia Flaa, Ava Maldonado, Katelyn Murray, Sofia Paravato, Lexi Rampone, Emma Sheldon, Brooklyn Still, Elizabeth Souza

Rehearsal Schedule

Fall 2019 – The Phantom of The Opera

Cast List

Leads/Featured Characters Needed for all summer
The Phantom, a composer and magician known as the Opera Ghost Steven Equihua
Raoul, Vicomte de Chagny, patron of the Opera, childhood sweetheart of Christine Makai Capado
Monsieur Firmin, co-manager of the Opera Joan Mabansag
Monsieur André, co-manager of the Opera Zarah Wheeler
Carlotta Giudicelli, the Prima Donna of the Opera Estelle Davis
Madame Giry, the ballet Mistress Irene Dahmen
Ubaldo Piangi, leading tenor of the Opera, Carlotta’s husband Jim Dahmen
Monsieur Reyer, the chief répétiteur/director of the Paris Opera Maddy Kubiak
Meg Giry, Madame Giry’s daughter, member of the ballet chorus, Christine’s best friend Sayuri Bryan
Christine Daaé, a chorus girl
Meghan Kelman
Leads/Featured Characters needed for limited summer rehearsal (Mrs. Curti will reach out to schedule with you)
Monsieur Lefèvre, the previous owner of the Opera Jadyn Voss
Joseph Buquet, chief stagehand of the Opera Scott Hartman
Characters needed in the fall only (Featured Ensemble)
Madame Firmin / Innkeepers Wife (in Don Juan Triumphant) Kylar McNeil
Featured (in Hanibal) Brooke Johnson
Featured (in Hannibal) Jhosai Rojas
Wardrobe Mistress/ Confidante (in Il Muto) Kelsey Coyle
Innkeepers Wife (in Don Juan Triumphant) TBD*
Ensemble/the monkey Ava Dahmen
Ensemble/Fire Marshall and Epicene Jeweler Ian Dahmen
Ensemble/Fire Marshall and Epicene Hairdresser Mikaleigh Dougherty

Rehearsal Schedule

Weds, 6/12/19, 7:00-9:00pm

Weds, 6/26/19, 7:00-9:00pm

Monday, 7/1/19, noon-3pm

Monday, 7/8/19, noon-3pm, all leads and featured cast

Monday, 7/15/19, noon-3pm, Act I

Monday, 7/22/19, 12:30pm-3:30pm

Monday, 7/29/19, noon-3pm

Monday, 8/5/19, noon-3pm

Leads only, Leads only, Sunday, 8/18/19, 2-5pm

All ensemble auditions 12pm-2pm

Leads only, Sunday, 8/25/19, 2-5pm

Ensemble Chorus joins lead cast

9/1/19 – Leads only, 2-4pm
Ensemble Chorus, 4-5 w/ leads

9/8/19 – Leads only, 2-4pm
Ensemble Chorus, 4-5 w/ leads

9/15/19 – Leads only, 2-4pm
Ensemble Chorus, 4-5 w/ leads

9/22/19 – Leads only, 2-4pm
Ensemble Chorus, 4-5 w/ leads

10/02/19 – Ensemble Chorus, 6-7 w/leads
Leads only, 7-9pm

10/6/19 – Leads only, 2-4pm
Ensemble Chorus, 4-5 w/ leads

10/13/19 – Leads only, 2-4pm
Ensemble Chorus, 4-5 w/ leads

10/20/19 – Leads only, 2-4pm
Ensemble Chorus, 4-5 w/ leads

10/27/19 – Leads only, 2-4pm
Ensemble Chorus, 4-5 w/ leads

11/3/19 – Leads only, 2-4pm
Ensemble Chorus, 4-5 w/ leads

11/10/19 – Leads only, 2-4pm
Ensemble Chorus, 4-5 w/ leads

11/17/19 – Leads only, 2-4pm
Ensemble Chorus, 4-5 w/ leads

11/24/19 – Leads only, 2-4pm
Ensemble Chorus, 4-5 w/ leads

NO REHEARSAL 12/1/19- IN OBSERVANCE OF THANKSGIVING

12/4/19 – Ensemble Chorus, 6-7
Leads only, 7-9pm

12/8/19, Ensemble Dance and Ensemble Chorus, 1-4pm
Leads only, 4-5pm as needed

TECH WEEK SCHEDULE

Monday, 12/9/19 – Thursday 12/12/19

Student mandatory homework: 3-4:30

Break/snack (bring your own) 4:30-5:00

Full tech run-through, 5:00-8:00pm

SHOWS!!!

Doors open at 6:15pm, lobby opens at 6:00pm. Show start-time, appox. 6:35-6:40—come in full costume and stage makeup by 5:15